PRIVACY POLICY (incl cookies) 

A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to a user of the website or any of our services. 

INTRODUCTION Beauty By Rachel is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (referred to as the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes we use the information given by & collected about you. Please read this Policy carefully. By using this Site, any services we offer via this Site and any services subsequently afterwards, you are agreeing and consenting to the processing of your data as set out below. Beauty By Rachel does not use your data to provide unassociated marketing, or pass it on to third parties, but we may use it for communication services associated with providing you with the services you are requesting from us.  

This Policy relates to the personal information that is given to us by you either verbally or written, or information we collect about you from the website. 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Information you give us:  You will be asked to provide information about yourself, such as your name and contact details and some medical history in order to undergo most, if not all, treatments with Beauty By Rachel. We will also collate information that you provide to us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. 

Information we collect about you: This is different to “information you give us” because it relates to technical data that we collect. We may collect technical information that has the potential to identify you, such as the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may also collect information about your visit, including the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), searches made, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.  

Any information about you personally will be treated in the same way and not shared outside of Beauty By Rachel without your permission or unless there is a legitimate / legal requirement. 
 
WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 
Main Uses of Your Data This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data, which relate directly to your use of the website and our services. We will use your information: 
 to provide the services available on our website to you; 

 to enforce our Terms and Conditions 

 to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes to our Terms of Use or this Policy or developments to this website or our services; and 

 to deliver relevant advertising to you whilst you are on the website. 
Technical Uses This section of the Policy describes the things that we do with your data that arise from our monitoring of the website and the collection of your information whilst using the Site (cookies). 

We may use this information: 
 to identify patterns that we can use in our marketing strategy and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features and adverts; 

 to conduct reviews that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website; 

 to ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 

 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;


WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Beauty By Rachel will retain personal information that we have collected from you or about you for as long as it is required in order to provide and support those services that you have requested from us. Beauty By Rachel does not use any data provided by you for direct marketing to you or passing on to third parties to market to you (unless your independent consent is provided). 

We may have links to other websites from our website. We are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this website or if you can access this website or use our services from them. We recommend that you check the policy of each website that you visit and make sure that you are comfortable with the terms of such policies before providing any personal information. 
If our business is sold or merged, or if we sell or buy any business or assets, we may be required to disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. This would be supported via a non-disclosure agreement with any relevant agent/business that was involved in any proposed sale/merger. In this event, we will make sure that any such transfer is done in a secure way. 

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute your information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or to obtain professional advice. We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable and necessary and no longer than permitted by law. 


WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Data supplied to Beauty By Rachel by you is held on a secure site/server in terms of digital information and within a locked and secure environment in terms of written data, and is only accessed by staff of Beauty By Rachel.  
Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it. The computers that store the information are kept securely with restricted physical access and use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access. If we are working with third parties, we will require them to have in place similar measures to protect your information. 

Only persons who need access to your information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. We may require you to co-operate with security checks before we disclose information to you. 
YOUR RIGHTS You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data at any time. 
You can exercise this right or your right to access to your data at any time by contacting us via email at Rachel@beautybyrachel.net or in writing to Beauty By Rachel, 1 Burford Road, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 6DW 
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. 
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy.